Background bachelor en

Application to the LLB Global Law Fast Track

The Global Law program offers the possibility to enroll directly into the second year of the program: the fast track. This option is open to applicants who hold an academic degree from a study program that they have completed previously. On this page you will find a description of our admission and application procedure for the Global Law fast track.

Requirements

This means that in order to apply for this option, you need to hold a university degree, which is understood as at least a Bachelor's degree or equivalent, delivered by an academic institution of higher education. If you are interested in applying as a graduate entrant, you will go through the selection procedure just like all the other applicants do.

Based on your application, the examination board determines whether you meet the requirements to receive credit for 60 ECTS of courses, and enroll as a graduate entrant into the program.

It is possible to submit an application even if you are still in the last year of your current degree program. If you have not obtained your diploma yet, entry into the second year of the program will be conditional until you submit certified copies of your diploma(s).

Register in Studielink

Please keep in mind that it is necessary to apply in two places. In order to be admitted to the Bachelor Global Law, you need to apply to the university: a description of how to do this can be found below. In addition, you need to apply in Studielink. This is a centralized system that is run by DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs, a department from the Ministry of Education). It is essential you apply in both places; if you neglect to do this and only apply in one place, we will not be able to admit you to the program! Do you want to know more about Studielink and your application? Check out our Studielink information page.

This webpage will take you through the application process.

Admission requirements

Before you apply for the Global Law fast track, please make sure that you meet the following requirements:

  • You have an academic degree that is at least a Bachelor's degree or an equivalent, delivered by an academic institution of higher education.
  • Since the Bachelor Global Law is taught entirely in English, you need demonstrate your English language proficiency*. Tilburg University accepts one of the following tests, which cannot be older than 2 years at the time of application:
    • Academic IELTS (minimum score 6.5 overall, minimum score of 6.0 on individual parts);
    • TOEFL (minimum score of 80 for the internet based test, 550 no paper based test accepted). TOEFL institutional code of Tilburg University is 9860)
    • Cambridge Proficiency Examination (CPE, score A, B or C) or Cambridge Advanced English (CAE, score A, B or C).

* There is no need to take an English language test if:

  • You are a native English speaker, i.e. if you are a citizen of one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, United Kingdom and United States of America;
  • You completed all your secondary education in English, either at an international school or in one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, United Kingdom and United States of America.
  • You completed all your university education in English, either at an international school or in one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, United Kingdom and United States of America.
  • You completed your high school education in the Netherlands at VWO level, or if you completed all your university education in the Netherlands.

As mentioned above, you are welcome to apply for the LLB Global Law when you are in the final year of your education and you have not obtained your diploma yet, but will obtain this before September 1.

Application package

Do you (think you) meet the requirements? Then you're ready to apply! You can apply for Global Law through our online application system, MySAS. You can upload all necessary documents for a complete application package there. Your application package must contain the following documents:

  1. Your diploma(s) and grade list(s). This can be a Bachelor's diploma or a Master's diploma, and does not have to be a Law degree. If you have not obtained your diploma yet, please enclose your most recent grade list(s). If you are selected for the program, you can send in your diploma once you get it, and before you start your studies at Tilburg University.
  2. A copy of your passport
  3. A motivation letter, stating the following:
    • Tell us about your plans for the future.
    • Tell us what your participation to the program will bring to the program, and to your fellow students.
    • Give a brief example of an issue or question you expect to understand better with the help of the program.

It is not necessary to send us certified copies of your documents right away. You can apply via the online application system, and upload your documents there. Submitting certified copies of your documents is necessary for a later stage: enrollment. If you are conditionally accepted to the program, you will be prompted to send us certified copies of your documents.

Please note: The university maintains the right to request certified copies during the admissions process if this is necessary to evaluate your package.

Application and Matching process

As you apply for the bachelor Global Law at Tilburg University, you will go through an application and selection process that transgresses through several phases.

The process begins at the moment we receive your complete application via MySAS, and may take up to 10 weeks. This depends on several factors, such as the total amount of applications, availability of admissions staff for reading applications and scheduling interviews.

Phase 1:

  • Register via Studielink
  • Submit your application via our online application system, MySAS

The Admissions Officer will check your application for completeness, and contact you. If the package is incomplete, you will be asked to submit the missing document(s). If the package is complete, you will receive an e-mail that confirms this, and you will enter phase 2 of the procedure.

Phase 2:

The advisory committee will determine whether you are admissible and suited for the program, based on your application package.

  • If all admission requirements are met, your application will be accepted and your application is going to be assessed by the advisory committee on the suitability of this program for you.
  • If your application is not accepted, you will be informed about this through email. In this latter case, the admission procedure ends here for you.

If your application is accepted, the Global Law advisory committee will assess your suitability on the basis of your grade list and motivation letter. This has a few possible outcomes.

    1. The committee does not think you are suitable for the Global Law program at all; you will receive a negative advice on enrolling. The reasons for the advice will be briefly explained. You can choose to ignore this and enroll, but experience indicates your chances at succeeding are slim.
    2. The committee believes you are suitable for Global Law, but not for entry into the fast track, based on your previous education. We will consider your application further for regular entry into the program (start in year 1), and you can proceed to the next phase of the process: the Interview. This interview aims at delving deeper into your motivations for joining the program, to test your English language skills and to address your questions and concerns. You will receive an invitation for an interview via email.
    3. The committee provisionally deems the program suitable for you and invites you for an interview. This interview aims at delving deeper into your motivations for joining the program, to test your English language skills and to address your questions and concerns. You will receive an invitation for an interview via email. You will proceed to Phase 3 of the admissions process.

    Phase 3:

    You will be interviewed by the Global Law advisory committee. The interview is by default done via skype due to the large amount of international applicants.

    You will be tested on the following criteria:

    • Motivation and a broad range of interests; interest in an interdisciplinary approach.
    • Ambition and the desire for intellectual challenge and personal development.
    • An international mindset, and the possibility of adapting to a truly multicultural classroom.
    • A high level of self-motivation and self-discipline.
    • An interest in participating in interactive classes.
    • A passion for discussion and debate.
    • An interest in honing the ability to think critically and analytically.
    • A commitment to a career where law will play a central role.
    • The interview is conducted in English and lasts approximately 20 minutes. Interviews will be conducted in the period between December and May.

    After the interview, it will take 1-3 weeks for the advisory committee to communicate their decision to you. The decision will be communicated to you via email.

    Phase 4:

    You are informed of the decision of the advisory committee. It can take up to 4 weeks from the moment your application is being processed before the decision is communicated to you. We will inform you of the committee’s advice via email.

    • A positive decision means that the Global Law advisory committee is convinced the Global Law program will be a good match for you, and that you are suited to start the fast track. It renders a positive advice on your enrollment into the Global Law fast track. You will now progress to Phase 5 of the admissions process.
    • It is also possible that the committee believes you are found suited for entry into year 1 of the program, but not for the fast track. It is up to you to decide whether you still want to proceed with enrollment, even if you have to start in year one. In this case you can progress to Phase 5 of the admissions process.
    • A negative decision means the Global Law advisory committee does not believe Global Law is a good fit for you and renders a negative advice on your enrollment. In case of a negative advice the reasons for the advice will briefly be explained. We strongly encourage you to follow this advice, as experience indicates your chances at succeeding are slim. If, notwithstanding this, you decide to enroll in the program anyway, you will progress to Phase 5 likewise.

    Phase 5:

    You will receive further instructions regarding official enrollment from the beginning of July onwards. Please keep a close watch on your mailbox and use an email address which you check regularly. Add admissions.btls@tilburguniversity.edu to your safe sender list and check your spam mailbox regularly to ensure you receive all messages sent by our admissions officer.

    Whatever the outcome of the matching process – positive or negative advice - your admission remains conditional until you have filed in all the documentary proof that you  meet all the admission requirements. This can be, for example, submitting the results of your English proficiency test, or a certified copy of your diploma. The specific requirements you need to meet will be stated in your advice letter, which will be sent to you via email.

    After you have fulfilled all the requirements, your conditional admission is converted into unconditional admission. Conditional admission always means you have to fulfill a requirement, which means turning it into an unconditional acceptance is in your own hands.

    Deadlines

    We have a rolling admissions procedure, which means that you can apply for the program any time after October 1. The regular application deadline is May 1.

    We strongly advise you to apply for the program as soon as possible. If you apply right before the deadline it will be more difficult to collect missing documents, or respond to messages from our admissions office about possible problems with your application. It is better not to leave your application to the last moment.

    Global Law only offers a fall intake (September). It is not possible to start the program in spring.

    Admitted, what's next?

    Accepted? Congratulations! We hope you are excited about your move to Tilburg.

    Before you start your studies here, there are some things you need to arrange, such as housing, payment of your tuition fees, visa, and more. To help you, we have created a "Welcome to Tilburg University" guide - specifically for our international students. This guide will take you through the process and the preparations you need to make before you come to Tilburg.

    We will create a Facebook group for all admitted students for Global Law so that you can get to know your future classmates before you even move to Tilburg. You will receive an invitation to join the Facebook group via e-mail a few months before the start of the academic year.

    All Tilburg University students are encouraged to arrive to Tilburg during our arrival days. After that, you can take part in the Tilburg Orientation Program (TOP Week): a great way to get to know your fellow students and the city of Tilburg. It is the best way to start your studies in Tilburg!

    Any questions?

    Please feel free to contact us with any personal queries about the program, admissions and enrollment. You can contact us before, during or even after you have submitted your application. Our team will be glad to answer all your questions about studying at Tilburg University and provide you with detailed practical information.

    All Bachelor's programs

    Financial matters

    Admission and application