Blad met gegevens, foto Vladislav Bulatov

Handling research data with care

What about research data retention and retention periods?

This part of the policy describes the elements of careful handling of data that are important for the completion of any research in which personal data is processed and the way Tilburg University ensures the careful handling of data at this particular stage of the research. In doing so, the retention periods and data capacity are dealt with successively.

Storage data

It is important that data after completion of the research is carefully stored in line with the regulation on research data Management. To this end, the following guidelines apply.

Raw data

At the end of an investigation, the raw data should be carefully stored. This can be done on the servers of Tilburg University or on those of others if a processing agreement has been made with them.

Data package

All research data (with the exception of traceable personal data) must be included in a data package according to the university's research data management policy.

The data package (including analysis files and other relevant data) is provided with full metadata and then stored in a Trusted Digital Repository (TDR) such as DataverseNL

If a researcher wishes to use a different TDR and there are no traceable personal data in the dataset, a processing agreement must be concluded with the provider of this TDR.

The Regulations on Research Data Management provide more conditions that repositories (data archives) must meet (Article 4).

Retention period

  • The retention period of research data is at least 10 years from the date of the last publication. For medical data, a retention period of at least 15 years is applicable.
    Read more in the regulation research data management.
  • The directly traceable personal data (mainly contact data and informed consent) may, as long as necessary, be kept separately for a maximum of 10 years. For medical data this is a maximum of 15 years, after the date of last publication.

After the maximum retention period for the traceable personal data (informed consent), these must be destroyed in a secure manner under the responsibility of the manager.