Tilburg University education

Immigration procedure for Non-EU students before arrival

This section provides you with all the necessary information on immigration matters before your arrival in The Netherlands.

Entry visa

To enter the Netherlands for study purposes, nationals from most countries need a visa. Once in the Netherlands, a residence permit is often required. An entry visa is a sticker which is placed in your passport at the Dutch Embassy or Consulate in your own country (or the country in which you legally reside), but you must apply for it well in advance.

Short or long stay

For a stay of up to three months, you might need a short stay visa (Visum Kort Verblijf), depending on your nationality. If you will be staying for longer than three months, you might need a provisional residence permit (Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf, or MVV). These requirements do not apply to citizens of the Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA, Vatican City.

Residence permit

A residence permit looks like a credit card and proves that you are residing legally in the Netherlands. You are obliged to obtain a residence permit if you are a citizen of a non-EU / EEA country or Switzerland and you would like to stay in the Netherlands for a period of more than three months. The resident permit allows you to travel to all Schengen countries and back to the Netherlands as often as you want, while it is still valid. A residence permit will be issued for the duration of student’s study program. Depending on the purpose of your stay, the validity may be for a longer or shorter period of time.

If you are staying here as a student for longer than the nominal study duration, you are required to extend your residence permit before the expiry date. If the purpose of your stay in the Netherlands changes your residence permit has to be changed accordingly.

Immigration procedure at Tilburg University for Non-EU students

The Immigration Officers are happy to help you to apply for your visa and/or residence permit and will guide you step-by-step through the process. The Immigration Office has a special agreement with the Dutch Immigration Service to speed up this process and to make it as smooth as possible for you. All services of the Immigration Officers are free. However, you will be charged a fee for your visa and/or residence permit. To simplify the procedure for you, you can pay this fee directly to the Immigration Office and they will transfer it on your behalf to the Dutch Immigration Service.

Students requesting a residence permit through the Working Holiday Scheme or the Working Holiday Program will have to pay the fee directly to the IND. Please refer to the appropriate booklet below for more information.

To obtain a Dutch visa and/or residence permit, you must follow the steps below.

Step 1: Pay the Dutch immigration fee through an online payment system.

(Step 1 does not apply to students requesting a residence permit through the Working Holiday Scheme or the Working Holiday Program or to students who are transferring from another Dutch university to Tilburg University and hold a valid residence permit. Please refer to the appropriate booklet below for more information.)

The Immigration Office will inform you by e-mail when payment is due. Please read the Terms and Conditions for detailed information on how to pay the immigration fee.

The Immigration Office will send you an e-mail to confirm receipt of the payment.

Step 2: Complete the application form for the visa and/or residence permit and provide the necessary (financial) documents

After you have successfully completed the first step, you will receive an e-mail explaining the Dutch immigration procedure in more detail. You will be informed on the (financial) documents you need for your application and you will receive the application form which you need to complete.
You will be asked to scan and upload all the relevant documents in the online system for approval. Once the Immigration Officer has approved your application and your financial documents, you can send it by courier to the Immigration Office. The Immigration Officer will submit your application on your behalf to the Dutch Immigration Service.

Please note that if you are a student requesting a residence permit through the Working Holiday Scheme or the Working Holiday Program you will have to submit your application in person to IND after arrival at Tilburg University.

Immigration Booklets

The Immigration Office has compiled 4 different booklets for you, explaining the immigration procedure in more detail.

Dutch immigration legislation draws a distinction according to nationality. In the overview below you will see which group your nationality belongs to and which booklet applies to you. It is important that you read this booklet before you leave for the Netherlands, as you will be required to prepare documentation prior to your departure.

 

 
Nationality Booklet
Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, United States of America, Vatican City State Request for: Immigration Guide*
Australia, Canada, New Zealand: Exchange students only! Request for: Immigration Guide*
Any Non-EU country not mentioned above Request for: Immigration Guide*
Students with a Dutch residence permit  
For students who already have a residence permit regardless of nationality. Request for: Immigration Guide*