Tilburg University department Cognitive Science and Artificial Intelligence

Meet our staff

Research and Education Management
Name Expertise Management Role
Marie Postma education & technology, virtual reality, affective computing Department Chair
Pieter Spronck machine learning, gaming research Research Unit leader Autonomous Agents & Gaming
Max Louwerse cognitive science, virtual reality Research Unit leader Human - AI Interaction
Eric Postma AI, affective computing, deep learning Research Unit leader Deep Learning for Perception, JADS
Afra Alishahi cognitive modelling of language, computational linguistics Research Unit leader Computational Linguistics
Emmanuel Keuleers distributional semantics, computational psycholinguistics Academic Director – BSc CSAI
Henry Brighton cognitive science, decision science, machine learning, computational modelling of evolutionary and adaptive systems Academic Director – MSc CSAI
Drew Hendrickson educational technologies Academic Director – MSc DSS
Çiçek Güven Özçelebi network analysis Thesis Coordinator BSc
Marijn van Wingerden cognitive neuroscience, animal social behavior Thesis Coordinator MSc

 

 

Staff
Name Expertise
Raquel G. Alhama computational linguistics, cognitive modeling of language
Maryam Alimardani brain-computer interfaces, robotics
Giovanni Cassani computational psycholinguistics, language acquisition, computational linguistics
Grzegorz Chrupala computational linguistics
Silvy Collin cognitive neuroscience, cognitive science
Boris Čule data mining, machine learning, AI
Mirella De Sisto

postdoc SIGNON project / linguistics, phonology, digital humanities

Chris Emmery privacy and security in natural language processing
Eriko Fukuda human development and learning
Mirjam de Haas social robots, child-robot interaction, second language acquisition
Peter Hendrix linguistics, language processing, statistics, time-to-event analysis, machine learning
Lisanne Huis in t Veld cognitive neuroscience
Merel Jung social signal processing, deep learning
Japke Karreman Scientific Programmer MasterMinds
Michal Klincewicz time perception, artificial moral reasoning, moral improvement with artificial intelligence
Peter de Kock data science in Crime & Safety
Kiril Mitev scientific programmer
Gonzalo Nápoles machine learning, neural networks, fuzzy cognitive maps
Bruno Nicenboim computational cognitive modeling, psycholinguistics,  Bayesian methods
Juan Sebastian Olier unsupervised learning, autoencoders
Sharon Ong image and signal processing
Itir Önal Ertugrul face analysis and synthesis, deep learning, affective computing
Wendy Powell virtual reality
Vaughan Powell virtual reality
Martin Reynaert computational linguistics,
natural language processing
Paula Roncaglia language and music perception
Stefan Samba data processing, programming for AI
Roi Santos Mateos postdoc Art Recognition project / computer vision
Görkem Saygili computer vision, medical image analysis, deep learning 
‪Dimitar Shterionov machine translation (statistical and neural), quality estimation, automatic post-editing, low-resource MT
Mirjam Siesling Program Manager MindLabs
Ilse Souhail-van de Pol Project Manager MasterMinds
Giacomo Spigler deep learning and deep reinforcement learning
Richard Starmans statistical learning, foundations of AI and data science
Dan Stowell machine learning, deep learning, biodiversity, audio, animal vocal communication
Eva Vanmassenhove neural machine translation, natural language processing (NLP), bias in NLP, cross-linguistic research
Travis Wiltshire collaborative cognition, dynamical systems modeling

 

 

PhD researchers
Name Project/funding Advisors
George Aalbers IMPACT Drew Hendrickson
Mariek Vanden Abeele
Loes Keijsers
Eric Postma
Tycho de Back CAMPIONE Max Louwerse
Eric Postma
Stefan Bloemheuvel Di-Plast/JADS Martin Atzmüller (Osnabrück University)
Eric Postma
Sander Boelders external, ETZ

Sharon Ong
Karin Gehring (ETZ)
Eric Postma

Anna van Limpt-Broers VSNU Max Louwerse
Marie Postma
Phillip Brown virtual reality Wendy Powell
Pieter Spronck
Charlotte Croucher virtual reality Wendy Powell
Pieter Spronck
Laduona Dai VR in Education (Region Deal) Merel Jung

Marie Postma

Mariana Dias Da Silva TiCC-CoE Marie Postma
Eric Postma
Kyana van Eijndhoven NWO; Team coordination in crisis situations Travis Wiltshire
Max Louwerse
Chris Emmery   Grzegorz Chrupala
Eric Postma
W. Daelemans (UoA)
Lieke Gelderloos TiCC-CoE Afra Alishahi
Grzegorz Chrupala
Eric Postma
Gianluca Guglielmo Serious Games for Logistics (Region Deal) Lisanne Huis in 't Veld
Michal Klincewicz
Mirjam de Haas EC H2020, L2TOR Paul Vogt
Emiel Krahmer (DCC)
Nils Hendrix Jeroen Bosch Hospital 's-Hertogenbosch/JADS Sharon Ong
Matthieu Rutten (JBZ)
Bram van Ginneken (RUMC)
Eric Postma
Jurgen van den Hoogen Di-Plast/JADS Martin Atzmüller (Osnabrück University)
Eric Postma
Ratislav Hronský JADS

Emmanuel Keuleers
Max Louwerse
Wijnand IJsselsteijn (TUE)

Shujing Ke external, self-funded Pieter Spronck
Eric Postma
Nikki Leeuwis external Max Louwerse
Maryam Alimardani
Guido Linders VIBE Max Louwerse
Eric Postma
Zihao Liu TISEM/Netspar Peter de Goeij (TISEM)
Andrew Hendrickson
Eric Postma
Paris Mavromoustakos Blom NWO, Data2GAME Sander Bakkes (UU)
Pieter Spronck
Hezha Mohammedkhan   Eric Postma
Çiçek Güven
Hosein Mohebbi InDeep Afra Alishahi
Grzegorz Chrupala
Mohammad Ali Mousavi VR & AR for Maintenance (Region Deal) Wendy Powell
Drew Hendrickson
Annemarie Nanne TiCC-CoE Sander Wubben (DCC)
Guda van Noort (UvA)
Marjolijn Antheunis (DCC)
Eric Postma
Viêt Nhât Nguyên InDeep Afra Alishahi
Grzegorz Chrupala
Büşra Özgöde Yigin external Görkem Saygili
Javad Pourmostafa external,  An NMT Framework Based on Language Understanding Dimitar Shterionov
Pieter Spronck
Niloy Purkait Predicting Behavior (Region Deal)

Henry Brighton
Emmanuel Keuleers
Eric Postma

Gabriel Raya CERTIF-AI (NWO), JADS Sebastian Olier
Eric Postma
Lisa Rombout TiCC-CoE Marie Postma
Max Louwerse
Judita Rudokaite FAINT

Lisanne Huis in 't Veld
Sharon Ong
Mart Janssen (Sanquin Research)
Eric Postma

Parisa Shayan MODUS

Martin Atzmüller (Osnabrück University)
Max Louwerse
Menno van Zaanen (NWU)

Alexandra Sierra Rativa TiCC-CoE Marie Postma
Max Louwerse
Menno van Zaanen (NWU)
Yustinus Soelistio external Fons Maes (DCC)
Eric Postma
Rowena Summerlin external Wendy Powell
Pieter Spronck
Julija Vaitonyte VIBE Max Louwerse
Maryam Alimardani
Georgios Vlassopoulos KPN/JADS Henry Brighton
Vlado Menkovski (TUE)
Mykola Pechenizkiy (TUE)
Eric Postma
Yixia Wang CSC Emmanuel Keuleers
Evy van Weelden VR for Air Force (Region Deal) Maryam Alimardani
Travis Wiltshire